B lackwater Community School strongly believes in empowering the staff at all levels for shared governance. This also helps keep the communication channels open throughout the organization besides giving all employees a 'sense of ownership'. School highly encourages all employees to be part of one or more committees to coordinate and organize various events at the school to promote 'parental engagement'. We appreciate the willingness of our staff and their committment to ensure that we as school stakeholders together help create an environment which enables us to accomplish our mission: 'Quality Education begins Here'.

Following accordian Panels contain the list of our school-wide Committees and the membership information (download complete List in pdf):

FIAT COMMITTEE

  • Dorinda Manning (Co-Chair)
  • Sonia Turner (Co-Chair)
  • Lesa Nuccio
  • Loren Hall
  • Jack Ball
  • Katrina Harris
  • Mayumi Ysaguirre
  • Sophia Martinez
  • Jennifer Carpenter
  • Breonne Tang-Taylor

STUDENT RECOGNITION COMMITTEE

  • Kaycee Mundy
  • Deann Enos
  • Jack Sharma
  • Adrianna Isles
  • Misty Lopez
  • Areal Alderete
  • Danielle Mychajlonka
  • Zeyna Pruzhanovsky
  • Noreen Lasiloo
  • Natalie Tate

STAFF INVOLVEMENT/SOCIAL COMMITTEE

  • Nicole Fiola (chair)
  • Melissa Puentes
  • Cari Missan
  • Lesa Nuccio
  • Jenny Miller
  • Dorinda Manning
  • Lance Reyna

5th GRADE PROMOTION COMMITTEE

  • Steven Murphy (Chair)
  • Nicole Fiola (Co-Chair)
  • Melissa Puentes
  • Michele Rodriguez
  • Jack Sharma
  • Matilda Pratt
  • Gwendolyn Paul
  • Heather Romm

SCHOOLYEAR-BOOK COMMITTEE

  • Raul Padilla
  • Erik Carpenter
  • Jo Agripino
  • Kaycee Mundy (Chair)
  • Lupita Thomas

EMERGENCY OPERTAIONS/SAFETY COMMITTEE

  • Jack Sharma (Chair)
  • Raul Padilla
  • Erik Carpenter
  • William Fox
  • John Fullen
  • Misty Lopez
  • Renee Baca
  • Philomena Casbarro

CULTURE COMMITTEE

  • Matilda Pratt (Chair)
  • Gwen Paul (Co-Chair)
  • Edwardine Thomas
  • Richard Moody
  • Mercedes Esalio
  • Jack Sharma
  • Alicia Kisto
  • Tauna Kisto James

STAFF APPRECIATION COMMITTEE

  • Kristal Morales -Chair
  • Cari Missan
  • Michele Rodriguez
  • Deann Enos
  • Stacey Kalman
  • Wendall Joe-Co-Chair
  • Areal Alderete